July 30, 2018
[…] Note that in order to be shielded by the “inadvertent acquisition” exception when making a lawful request for medical records, the employer must have included in have included in the request for medical information a statement explicitly directing the respondent not to provide genetic information. The EEOC’s final regulations include sample “safe harbor” language to include in such requests. See 29 C.F.R. 1635.8(b)(1)(i)(B) (included as an Appendix to this article).
Additionally, the regulations provide that a request for documentation supporting a request for reasonable accommodation is lawful “only when the disability and/or the need for accommodation is not obvious; the documentation is no more than is sufficient to establish that an individual has a disability and needs a reasonable accommodation; and the documentation relates only to the impairment that the individual claims to be a disability that requires reasonable accommodation.” Id. at 1635.8(b)(1)(i)(D).
b. Where an employer offers health or genetic services, including such services offered as part of a voluntary wellness program. This exception applies only where –