Employment Law Update in Wisconsin
[…] The employer must balance its desire to avoid potential discrimination claims against the goal of obtaining enough information to make a well-informed hiring decision.
b. To assist in prediction of applicant's future conduct/performance
c. To verify information contained in an employment application and/or interview

d. To provide a “safe place” to work (1) §101.11(1), Wis. Stats., requires employers to "... do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees ..."