Employment Law Update in Wisconsin
[…] (d) Sex
(e) National origin

(2) Age Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA)

(3) Americans with Disabilities Act (including the Amendments Act of 2008)

(4) Federal Bankruptcy Code Protection

(5) Wisconsin Fair Employment Act
(a) Sexual orientation
(b) Use or nonuse of lawful products
(c) Arrest or conviction record
(d) Marital status

(6) National Labor Relations Act
(a) Union membership
(b) Protected concerted activity

b. Invasion of privacy (potential application to both applicants and current employees)

(1) Wisconsin recognizes a statutory right of privacy for individuals. Wis. Stat § 995.50. An “invasion of privacy” includes an “intrusion upon the privacy of another of a nature highly offensive to a reasonable person in a place that a reasonable person would consider private. . .” Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(a).

(2) Courts, however, have repeatedly held that there is no reasonable expectation of privacy with respect to e-mail communications. By extension, the same can apply to social networking.

(3) Public vs. password-protected social networking sites