Employment Law Update in Wisconsin
[…] b. Severely restricted by both federal (EPPA) and state (Wis. Stat. § 111.37) law.
c. Employee Polygraph Protection Act of 1988 (EPPA)(29 USC §2001 et seq.; 29 C.F.R. Part 801)

(1) Who is covered
(2) Basic provisions/requirements
(3) Employee rights
(4) Penalties/sanctions
(5) Relation to state, local, and other federal laws
(6) The law does not preempt any provision of any state or local law or any collective bargaining agreement that is more restrictive with respect to lie detector tests.

d. Wis. Stat. § 111.37(2) – Prohibitions on lie detector use. Except as provided, no employer may do any of the following:
(1) Directly or indirectly require, request, suggest or cause an employee or prospective employee to take or submit to a lie detector test.
(2) Use, accept, refer to or inquire about the results of a lie detector test of an employee or prospective employee.
(3) Discharge, discipline, discriminate against or deny employment or promotion to, or threaten to take any such action against, any of the following: (a) An employee or prospective employee who refuses, declines or fails to take or submit to a lie detector test. (b) An employee or prospective employee on the basis of the results of a lie detector test.
(4) Discharge, discipline, discriminate against or deny employment or promotion to, or threaten to take any such action against, an employee or prospective employee for any of the following reasons:  (a) The employee or prospective employee has filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this section.  (b) The employee or prospective employee has testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under this section. (c) The employee or prospective employee, on behalf of that employee, prospective employee or another person, has exercised any right under this section.

e. In Wisconsin, an employer may request that an employee take a polygraph test in connection with an investigation involving economic loss or injury to a business if the employee is a reasonable suspect.

f. Polygraph tests can be used by law enforcement agencies and certain businesses engaged in providing security services, alarm systems, and who manufacture, distribute or sell controlled substances.

g.