August 21, 2018
[…] d. Must diversify or, if do not diversify, must document reason to not diversify and periodically confirm.
e. Must make a “reasonable effort to verify facts relevant to the management and investment of the fund.” (Is this an anti-Madoff provision?).
f. May pay only “reasonable” costs for management and investment.
4. NYPMIFA also amended the so-called “duty of care” in Section 717 of the Not-for- Profit Corporation Law. This has implications far beyond endowment funds.
a. New language (showing old language crossed out and new language underlined): “Directors and officers shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise in similar circumstances.”
b. Query whether new language, which simply requires “care,” dilutes the standard of the previous language, which required “diligence, care and skill,” or is a welcome simplification.
c.