August 21, 2018
[…] This contribution is not deductible, as it is earmarked for an individual.
(3) Example: A representative from a Fraternal Organization speaks at a meeting of a Lodge. At the end of his speech, he asks the brothers to donate to the Fraternal 9-11 Foundation, Inc., a 501(c)(3) incorporated to assist the families of victims of the World Trade Center and Pentagon bombings. Such donations would be deductible as charitable contributions, even though they are earmarked for these victims’ families.
7. Disclosure of non-deductibility. See IRS Notice 88-120.
a. Section 6113 of the Code requires that tax exempt organizations which are ineligible to receive tax deductible charitable contributions disclose, “in an express statement (in a conspicuous and easily recognizable format) the nondeductibility of contributions” during fund-raising solicitations.
b. A fund-raising solicitation includes solicitations for voluntary contributions as well as solicitations for attendance at “testimonials” and other fund-raising events.
c.