Oil and Gas Rights in Oklahoma: Royalty Litigation
[…] Commissioners of the Land Office, 1994 OK 131, 903 P.2d 259) that our ruling in Johnson v. Jernigan, 475 P.2d 396 (Okla. 1970) was still good, and that a lessor may be required to pay its proportionate share of transportation costs when the sale occurs off the leased premises. 954 P.2d at 1206-1207. In New Dominion, L.L.C. v. Parks Family Co., L.L.C., 2008 OK CIV APP 112, 216 P.3d 292, the court held that the implied covenant to market did not apply to Oklahoma Corporation Commission (“OCC”) pooling orders issued pursuant to 52 O.S. § 87.1(e). In 2012 the Oklahoma Legislature amended 52 O.S. Supp. 2011 § 87.1(e) to provide that a force-pooled mineral owner “shall be considered a lessor, subject to the judicially recognized implied covenant to market.” 2012 Okla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 201 (H.B. 2654) (emerg. eff. May 8, 2012).

In Panola Independent School District No. 4 v.