September 18, 2018
[…] 2. Claim of Lien on Real Property by Subrogation
A subcontractor or supplier does not have a right to a direct lien against the improved real property. Rather, he may claim a lien on the real property only by subrogation to the rights of the general contractor (and any higher-tier subcontractors).
See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-18. The same time limits generally apply to a subcontractor as to the general contractor. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23. However, as of the lien revisions effective April 1, 2013, “a first, second, or third tier subcontractor may use as the date upon which labor or materials were first or last furnished on the real property either any date on or after the date of the first furnishing of labor or materials on the real property, or any date on or before the date of the last furnishing of labor or materials on the real property by the subcontractor making the claim, or any date on or after the date of the first furnishing of labor or materials on the real property, or any date on or before the date of the last furnishing of labor or materials on the real property by the contractor through which the claim of lien on real property is being asserted.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 44A-23(d).
The rights of a subcontractor or supplier against the real property are subject to the rights of the general contractor. As such, the subrogation rights of certain lower tier subs may be potentially extinguished through the use of a “Notice of Contract.” N.C. Gen.