September 11, 2018
[…] The keeper of the records may require a written request including a current mailing address and may further require payment of the reasonable costs of duplicating such records. No person who receives the mailing address of a requesting parent as a result of this requirement shall provide such address to the other parent or a third person; T.C.A. § 36-6-101(a)(3)(B) does permit the Court to deny a parent access, in whole or in part, to medical records when such denial of medical records is in the best interest of the child.
T.C.A. § 36-6-103(a)(1) states: A copy of a child’s medical records shall be furnished by the treating physician or treating hospital upon a written request by any of the following:
(A) The non-custodial parent;
(B) In the case of parents having joint custody of a child, the parent with whom the child is not residing; or
(C) In case of a child in custody of a legal guardian, then either parent.
The statute further provides that the requesting party shall provide his or her current address to the treating physician or treating hospital. Once a treating physician or hospital has received a request, the treating physician or hospital shall send a copy of the medical record to the requesting party unless furnished with a court order closing the records.
T.C.A. § 36-6-110 addresses the rights of a non-custodial, biological parent. The statute provides:
Except when the Juvenile Court or other appropriate court
finds it is not in the best interest of the affected child, upon
petition by a non-custodial, biological parent whose parental