September 11, 2018
[…] The Act provides that any violation of the confidentiality provision of the Act shall be an invasion of the patient’s right to privacy.4 Civil lawsuits for damages for invasion of privacy shall be available to a person for violation(s) of the Act.5 The Act further provides that it shall not be unlawful to disclose nor shall there be any liability for disclosing, medical information in response to a subpoena, court order or other request authorized by state or federal law.6
6. Medical Records Act of 1974, T.C.A. § 68-11-301, et seq.
This Act deals exclusively with hospital records.
T.C.A. § 68-11-302(5)(A) defines “hospital records” as including “those medical histories, records, reports, summaries, diagnoses, prognoses, records of treatment and medication ordered and given, entries, X-rays, radiology interpretations and other written, electronic, or graphic data prepared, kept, made or maintained in hospitals that pertain to hospital confinements or hospital services rendered to patients admitted to hospitals or receiving emergency room or outpatient care.”
T.C.A. § 68-11-302(4) defines “hospital” as “any institution, place, building or agency that has been licensed by the board, as defined in § 68-11-201, or any clinic operated under the authority of a local or regional health department established under chapter 2, parts 6 and 7 of this title.
T.C.A. § 68-11-302(6)(A) defines “patient” to mean “outpatients, inpatients, persons dead on arrival, persons receiving emergency care and the newborn.” However, a “patient” under the Act does not include an unborn fetus.
T.C.A. § 68-11-302(6)(B).