September 11, 2018
[…] (A) The non-custodial parent;
(B) In the case of parents having joint custody of a child, the parent with whom the child is not residing; or
(C) In case of a child in custody of a legal guardian, then either parent.
The statute further provides that the requesting party shall provide his or her current address to the treating physician or treating hospital. Once a treating physician or hospital has received a request, the treating physician or hospital shall send a copy of the medical record to the requesting party unless furnished with a court order closing the records.
T.C.A. § 36-6-110 addresses the rights of a non-custodial, biological parent. The statute provides:
Except when the Juvenile Court or other appropriate court
finds it is not in the best interest of the affected child, upon
petition by a non-custodial, biological parent whose parental
rights have not been terminated, the Court shall grant the
rights set forth in § 36-6-101(a)(3)(A).
There is also a Tennessee Attorney General’s opinion dealing with the issue of a release of a minor’s medical records.