August 17, 2018
[…] This proposed policy as to the date on which the penalty period will start requires that (1) an Application is filed (and in the case of Waiver home and community-based services, both financial and functional), (2) the applicant is financially eligible, and (3) the applicant is receiving LTCF services, or whom DSS determines to be functionally in need of such services.
UPM 3029.05 B is referenced in draft UPM 3029.05 E.2. Start of the Penalty Period. In that the DRA language found at 42 USC 1396p( c )(1)(D)(ii) provides that the penalty period commences on “the date on which the individual is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan and would otherwise be receiving institutional level care (emphasis added) described in subparagraph ( C ) based on an approved application for such care but for the application of the penalty period…”, this draft regulation does not meet the requirements of the DRA. The legislative history of the DRA does not support the conclusion that an individual must be receiving long-term care services in order to start the penalty period running.