Litigation And Other Special Considerations In Releasing Medical Records
[…] In representing Defendants in motor vehicle cases, this author adheres to the “traditional view,” and usually objects to “Standard” Interrogatories 21 and 22, and would welcome the opportunity to challenge the validity of those Interrogatories on appeal.

4. Criminal Court Issues
The traditional concept of physician-patient privilege and confidentiality is codified under Illinois law in 735 ILCS 5/8-802. That statute, however, also contains three significant exceptions to the physician-patient confidentiality in the criminal-law context, as will be described below.

(a) Homicide
Under 735 ILCS 5/8-802(1), indicates that physician-patient confidentiality does not apply “in trials for homicide when the disclosure relates directly to the fact or immediate circumstances of the homicide...” On its face, this statutory exception is not limited to a physician for the criminal Defendant.