August 10, 2018
[…] See Appraisal Institute, The Appraisal of Real Estate, 12th Ed. (2001) Chapter 12, Highest and Best Use Analysis,” pp. 305-327.
Once the highest and best use is determined, then, in order to determine the amount of just compensation required under the California and federal Constitutions, the fair market value of the property must be determined. Code of Civil Procedure § 1263.320(a) defines Fair Market Value as:
The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing, and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purposes for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available.
In Sierra View Local Health Care District v.