August 10, 2018
[…] The condemnee is entitled to full compensation for all uses to which the easement may be put, e.g., sewer lines, power poles, railroad tracks, and pedestrian subways.
C. Severance Damages
In most cases, the easement being acquired will not take all of the owner’s interest or value in the larger property being burdened by the easement. However, the easement may have a significant impact on the value of the remainder of the property after the easement has been acquired. California Code Civil Procedure § 1263.410 provides:
(a) Where the property acquired is part of a larger parcel, in addition to the compensation awarded pursuant to Article 4 (commencing with Section 1263.310) for the part taken, compensation shall be awarded for the injury, if any, to the remainder.
(b) Compensation for injury to the remainder is the amount of the damage to the remainder reduced by the amount of the benefit to the remainder. If the amount of the benefit to the remainder equals or exceeds the amount of the damage to the remainder, no compensation shall be awarded under this article. If the amount of the benefit to the remainder exceeds the amount of damage to the remainder, such excess shall be deducted from the compensation provided in Section 1263.510, if any, but shall not be deducted from the compensation required to be awarded for the property taken or from the other compensation required by this chapter.
Section 1263.420 defines “Damage” as:
Damage to the remainder is the damage, if any, caused to the remainder by either or both of the following:
(a) The severance of the remainder from the part taken.