August 10, 2018
[…] Continental Development Corp. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 694, 712: “Severance damages are not limited to special and direct damages, but can be based on any factor, resulting from the project, that causes a decline in the fair market value of the property.” As long as the effect of these factors on market values is not conjectural, speculative, or remote, it is for the jury to decide the extent to which they may affect the value of the property. Metropolitan Water District of Southern California v. Campus Crusade for Christ, Inc. (2007) 41 Cal.4th 954, 972. Under CCP § 1263.450, “[c]ompensation for injury to the remainder shall be based on the project as proposed . . .” In People Ex Rel. Department of Public Works v.