Landlord-Tenant Law in Wisconsin: The Residential Eviction Action
[…] If a notice specified any other inaccurate termination date, because it does not allow the 28 days or because it does not correspond to the end of a rental period in the case of a periodic tenancy, the notice is valid but not effective until the first date which could have been properly specified in such notice subsequent to the date specified in the notice, but the party to whom the notice is given may elect to treat the date specified in the notice as the legally effective date.

F. Acceptance of rent after notice to pay or vacate
Wis. Stat. §799.40(1m) reads a follows: Acceptance of rent or other payment. If a landlord commences an action under this section against a tenant whose tenancy has been terminated for failure to pay rent or for any other reason, the action under this section may not be dismissed because the landlord accepts past due rent or any other payment from the tenant after serving notice of default or after commencing the action.

G. Avoiding Illegal Evictions
Retaliatory conduct in residential tenancies prohibited under Wis. Stat. §704.45 (1) Except as provided in sub.