August 16, 2018
[…] In 2001, the Act was amended to provide that public entities may only withhold sufficient retainage on punch list items to cover the value of the items on the punch list, as estimated by the project design professional.52
The Miller Act
The Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. §§ 3131 through 3134, provides payment remedies for subcontractors and suppliers involved in federal government construction projects may find payment remedies under what until recently was known as the federal Miller Act. The Miller Act was formerly found at 40 U.S.C. § 270a – 270d, but its provisions were amended and moved in 2002.53
The Miller Act requires a contractor under a contract for the “construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States” to supply two bonds – a performance bond and a payment bond.54 The performance bond runs in favor of the government; it secures the contractor’s performance under the contract.55 The payment bond provides a payment remedy for some of the persons who supply labor and materials on the construction