August 16, 2018
[…] Both State and Federal agree that the arbitration provision should be enforced unless some issue exists that would allow revocation. Primary issue is fraud. But in some cases it can be lack of consideration.
The difference exists when there is a claim regarding the validity of the contract itself as to whether the court or the arbitrator should decide that issue.
Arbitration is governed by both the Louisiana Civil Code and Louisiana Statutory Law, which in most cases complement each other.3 Both provide a comprehensive framework for the arbitration process.
LSA-R.S. 9:4201 reads:
A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.
Accordingly, arbitration provisions are governed by contract law and are binding and enforceable unless they violate some provision which allows for revocation of the specific agreement to arbitrate.