July 27, 2018
[…] As to state highways, see generally State v. UU Bar Ranch Limited Partnership, 2005-NMCA-79, 114 P.3d 399 (2005). As to county roads see § 67-5-4, NMSA 1978. As to post roads, see 67-2-3. It is unclear, under New Mexico law, what constitutes abandonment of public prescriptive easements.
2. Statutory Vacation and What Happens After Vacation
In New Mexico, there is no statutory vacation for most easements. The only type of statutory vacation relates to abandonment of easements obtained by eminent domain for public use. Section 42A-1-33, NMSA 1978, states: "Except as specifically provided by law, when an easement has been taken by eminent domain for public use and the public use is subsequently abandoned, the easement is extinguished and the possession of the property reverts to the owner or his successor in interest of the fee free from any rights in the condemnor." There are no cases cited under this statute. However, there are various cases under rights of reverter and eminent domain which may have specific application to this statute.
3. Abandonment of Public Roads
- Once a public road is established, governmental action is required to abandon it.